Reliability

Which cars are in the best condition for their age and mileage?

A Dacia Sandero passes its MOT more often than a Citroën DS3, and is in worse condition for its age. Our Reliability Score, from 24.1 million MOT tests.

Reliability

88

the Aston Martin DB9, the highest score of any model

Source: UK Motoring Reliability Score, DVSA MOT results 2025
  • 401 car models scored out of 100, where 50 is as expected
  • 24.1m MOT tests behind the scores, from 2025
  • 19 to 88 the range, from the SsangYong Rodius to the Aston Martin DB9
  • 26 the Dacia Sandero, lowest of any car sold in real numbers

Pass rates are the usual way to judge how well a car lasts, and they are misleading. A three-year-old car passes its MOT far more often than a twelve-year-old one, whoever built it, and a car that covers 2,000 miles a year is in better condition than one doing 15,000. Rank models on pass rates and you mostly rank them on age and use.

So we built a measure that takes both out. The UK Motoring Reliability Score compares each model with what cars of the same age and annual mileage actually record, from 24.1 million MOT tests in 2025 where the mileage could be measured. 50 is exactly as expected. Higher is better. The full method is published, and every model’s score is on its own page.

The case for it, in two cars

A Dacia Sandero passes its MOT far more often than a Citroën DS3, and is in worse condition than it should be, while the DS3 is closer to par.

Dacia Sandero Citroën DS3
First-time pass rate 69.1% 51.8%
Average age at test 7.5 years 12.1 years
Failure rate 33.8% 49.0%
Expected for that age and mileage 22.0% 33.3%
Reliability Score 26 29

The Sandero looks the better car on the raw number and is the worse one on the fair comparison. Its cars are young, and young cars are not supposed to fail a third of the time.

That is the whole argument for the score in one row of a table.

Which cars score highest?

The Aston Martin DB9 tops the table on 88, failing 9.0% of its MOTs against 33.9% expected for cars of its age and mileage.

Model Score Fails Expected
Aston Martin DB9 88 9.0% 33.9%
Aston Martin Vantage 87 6.6% 22.2%
Bentley Bentayga 86 5.0% 16.7%
Bentley Continental 85 8.1% 28.4%
Aston Martin DB11 84 5.0% 14.8%
Audi R8 83 9.5% 27.2%
Porsche 911 82 11.0% 30.1%

The honest caveat

That list is expensive cars, and it would be dishonest to present it as proof that expensive cars are built better. A DB9 covers 1,406 miles a year. It is garaged, serviced on time, and driven on dry Sundays. The score standardises for mileage, which removes some of that advantage, but not the standard of maintenance.

What the score measures is the condition of cars on the road. That is the product of how a car was built and how it has been kept, and for a buyer both matter: you are buying the car in front of you, not the factory that made it.

The best and worst cars people actually buy

Restrict it to models with more than 50,000 tests a year, the cars you will meet in the classifieds, and the table becomes useful.

Highest scoring Score Lowest scoring Score
Porsche 911 82 Dacia Sandero 26
Audi Q5 68 Citroën DS3 29
Volkswagen T-Roc 67 Renault Clio 29
Audi Q2 67 Dacia Duster 32
Audi A6 66 Citroën C4 32
BMW 5 Series 65 Vauxhall Mokka 35

The Renault Clio is the one to note: 306,492 tests, more than almost any model on the road, and a score of 29.

By class, which is how people actually shop

Nobody cross-shops a DB9 and a Sandero. Within a class, the spread is still wide.

Class Highest scoring Score Lowest scoring Score
Supermini MINI Cooper 60 Dacia Sandero 26
Small family Toyota Prius 64 Citroën C4 32
Small SUV Volkswagen T-Roc 67 Vauxhall Mokka 35
Family SUV Honda CR-V 62 Peugeot 3008 38
Executive BMW 5 Series 65 Tesla Model 3 38
City car Toyota Aygo 51 Fiat 500 37

Related: every model ranked by score

The Prius proves the point about mileage

The Toyota Prius scores 64 while covering 13,326 miles a year, more than twice the average car.

Because it does the mileage of a taxi, 34.5% of its tests would be expected to fail. It fails 26.2%. On a raw pass rate the Prius looks ordinary; standardised for the work it does, it is one of the best cars in its class.

The Porsche 911 is the mirror image. Its 2,149 miles a year make its 89.1% pass rate much less impressive than it first looks, which is why its score, at 82, sits below the DB9’s despite a better raw pass rate than most of the table.

Electric cars are not the story people expect

The Renault Zoe scores 20, the second lowest of any model. It fails 24.6% of its tests against 15.4% expected for cars that young.

The reason is not the battery or the motor, neither of which the MOT tests. Tyres account for 40% of Zoe failures. Electric cars are heavy and deliver full torque from a standstill, and tyres pay for it. The Tesla Model 3 tells a milder version of the same story: 16.6% of tests fail against 15.0% expected, and a score of 38.

This is a real finding, not a knock on electric cars: it says that the running costs of an EV include tyres more often than an owner expects, and that a used one deserves a close look at all four corners.

What the score does not do

It does not measure breakdowns, warranty claims, or what a repair costs. A model that fails often on light bulbs is not worse to own than one that fails rarely on gearboxes, and the MOT cannot tell the difference. Cars under three years old are not tested at all, so nothing here covers a nearly-new car.

And it is a measure of the fleet, not of your car. A well-kept Sandero will sail through; a neglected 911 will not. The score tells you the odds, not the outcome.

How it is worked out

Each model’s failure rate and dangerous-defect rate are compared with the national rate for cars in the same seven age bands and five annual mileage bands, weighted by where that model’s own tests fall. Failure rate counts for three quarters of the score and dangerous defects for the remaining quarter. The published figure comes with a 95% range, and no score is published where that range is wider than five points either side.

Annual mileage comes from consecutive MOT odometer readings 300 to 430 days apart. That is why 102 models with published MOT figures have no score: too few of their tests could be paired to measure it.

The full method sets out every threshold and every reason a score is withheld.

FAQs

What is the UK Motoring Reliability Score?

A score out of 100 for each car model, worked out from how often it fails its MOT and how often a tester finds a dangerous defect, each measured against what cars of the same age and annual mileage record. 50 is exactly as expected, higher is better, and every score is published with the range it could reasonably sit in.

Which car has the highest Reliability Score?

The Aston Martin DB9, at 88. It fails 9.0% of its MOTs against 33.9% expected for cars of its age and mileage. Among cars sold in real numbers, the Porsche 911 leads on 82, then the Audi Q5 on 68 and the Volkswagen T-Roc on 67.

Which car has the lowest Reliability Score?

The SsangYong Rodius, at 19, from 2,123 tests. Of the models with more than 50,000 tests a year, the Dacia Sandero is lowest at 26, then the Citroën DS3 and Renault Clio on 29.

Why does a car with a good pass rate score badly?

Because pass rates reward youth and low mileage. A Dacia Sandero passes 69.1% of its MOTs and a Citroën DS3 only 51.8%, but Sanderos average seven and a half years old and DS3s twelve, so the Sandero's 33.8% failure rate is measured against 22.0% expected and scores 26, while the DS3's 49.0% is measured against 33.3% and scores 29.

Does the score mean expensive cars are better built?

Not on its own. The top of the table is full of expensive cars, and how thoroughly a car is maintained matters as much as how it was built. An Aston Martin DB9 covers 1,406 miles a year and is serviced accordingly. The score measures the condition of cars on the road, which is the product of both.

How are electric cars doing?

Mixed, and not as well as their pass rates suggest. The Renault Zoe scores 20, with 24.6% of tests failing against 15.4% expected for cars that young. Tyres are behind 40% of its failures, because electric cars are heavy and deliver their torque instantly, which wears tyres faster.

What does the score not measure?

Breakdowns, warranty claims, repair bills, or anything that does not fail an MOT, such as infotainment or a gearbox that is merely unpleasant. Cars under three years old are not tested at all, and DVSA does not run MOT testing in Northern Ireland.

How many tests is a score based on?

A model needs at least 2,000 tests in the year where we could measure its annual mileage from consecutive odometer readings, and a 95% range no wider than five points either side. 401 models clear both; another 102 have MOT figures published but not a score.

About the author

UK Motoring editorial team

The UK Motoring editorial team analyses official motoring data and checks every figure against its source before it is published.

More from UK Motoring